Privacy Policy

Speaker iconQuestion icon

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
Privacy policy image

Under the Data Protection Act we have a legal duty to protect any personal information that we collect from you. Copeland Borough Council does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, by using one of our electronic forms or by making an enquiry about any of our services.

In these circumstances, any personal details you supply will only be used to provide the information or service you have requested. Personal information is not disclosed to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.

Statistical Data

We automatically collect statistical data about usage patterns on our website. This information is not used to identify any individual, It is only collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and is kept only for as long as required to achieve this purpose.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing of this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect and how we process that information.

Who to contact about the Policy

The Council's contact for Data Protection and Freedom of Information matters is:
Data Protection and Freedom of Information Officer
The Copeland Centre,
Catherine Street,
Cumbria CA28 7SJ

Requests to access data collected by this web site may also be made to the Information Compliance Officer. If you remain dissatisfied after raising an issue about this policy and / or a request to access personal information collected from you on this site, you may also contact:
The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Data Protection

The latest data protection legislation, the Data Protection Act 1998, puts obligations on the Council to deal with all electronic and some paper-based information about individuals in line with the Act. There is also a right of access to information the Council holds about individuals on payment of a fee of £10 which is made payable to Copeland Borough Council.

The Council's Data Protection Registrations can be seen viewed at the Information Commissioner website. The Council is required to observe the eight Data Protection Principles, as described in the 1998 Act. The principles are that personal data should be:

  •     processed fairly and lawfully
  •     processed for specific purposes
  •     adequate, relevant and not excessive
  •     accurate and kept up to date
  •     not kept for longer than necessary
  •     processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act
  •     kept secure
  •     not transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless their country or territory ensures an adequate level of data protection

Anyone wishing to access personal information should contact the Council:

Data Protection Officer
Copeland Borough Council
The Copeland Centre,
Catherine Street,
Cumbria CA28 7SJ

Tel: 01946 598526
If anyone has concerns over the way in which the Council has used personal information they are invited to contact the Data Protection Officer at the above address.Alternatively, the Council has a formal complaints process as described on the complaints procedure page or if preferred, complaints can be made directly to the Information Commissioner.